Is Mt. Olive Pickles Sandwich Stuffers Kosher Dill Made with Sea Salt - 24 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, firm sandwich pickles offer a bright, tangy flavor and snappy texture, commonly sliced onto sandwiches, subs, burgers, or served as a snack. Buyers frequently praise consistent crunch and convenient jar size; some reviewers note occasional variability in slice firmness and a pronounced pickled tang in certain batches across reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), 0.1% Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, and Turmeric (for Color).

Check Mt. Olive Pickles Sandwich Stuffers Kosher Dill Made with Sea Salt - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSide Dish