Is Mt. Olive Pickles Simply Pickles Spears Made With Sea Salt Kosher Dill - 24 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, firm spears deliver a bright, tangy flavor with a snappy texture, suited for sandwiches, burgers, salads, and everyday snacking. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and convenience, noting occasional variation in flavor intensity between jars. The spears retain shape well and are commonly used as a sandwich topper or party accompaniment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, and Turmeric (for Color).

Check Mt. Olive Pickles Simply Pickles Spears Made With Sea Salt Kosher Dill - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? Mt. Olive Pickles Simply Pickles Spears Made With Sea Salt Kosher Dill - 24 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful