Is Mt. Olive Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Made with Sea Salt - 24 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These kosher dill spears deliver a pronounced dill tang with a firm, crisp crunch. Shoppers commonly use them on sandwiches, burgers, in salads, or as a snack alongside cheeses. Customer feedback highlights consistent flavor and crunch for many jars, noting occasional variability in flavor intensity and spear firmness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), 0.1% Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, and Turmeric (for Color).

Check Mt. Olive Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Made with Sea Salt - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mt. Olive Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Made with Sea Salt - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 16 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Stick

Flavor
SavorySourTangySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingGarnishingSandwich