Is Mt. Olive Relish Sweet - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Sweet, tangy spread with a finely chopped, slightly crisp texture commonly added to burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches and salads; reviewers note consistent sweetness and convenience of the jar, praising its flavor on classic preparations while occasionally mentioning variable chunk size and sweetness level differing by taste preferences and packaging reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- alum xanthan gum
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, tangy spread with a finely chopped, slightly crisp texture commonly added to burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches and salads; reviewers note consistent sweetness and convenience of the jar, praising its flavor on classic preparations while occasionally mentioning variable chunk size and sweetness level differing by taste preferences and packaging reliability.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Water Dehydrated, Red Bell Pepper, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Alum Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, and Yellow 5.
Check Mt. Olive Relish Sweet - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mt. Olive Relish Sweet - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


