Is Mt. Olive Simply Pickles, Bread & Butter Chips, Bread & Butter Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, MUSTARD SEEDS, ONION FLAKES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), CELERY SEEDS, POLYSORBATE 80, AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).

Check Mt. Olive Simply Pickles, Bread & Butter Chips, Bread & Butter Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mt. Olive Simply Pickles, Bread & Butter Chips, Bread & Butter Chips is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnacking