Is Mt. Olive Simply Pickles Kosher Hamburger Dill Chips Cucumber Vine Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, tangy dill chips deliver sharp, savory flavor and firm crunch, commonly layered on burgers and sandwiches or served alongside deli platters and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent flavor and satisfying snap, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness and jar packing. Suitable for snacking, burgers, sandwiches, and garnishes and sides.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SODIUM, CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), NATURAL RANORS, POLYSORBATE 80, AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).

Check Mt. Olive Simply Pickles Kosher Hamburger Dill Chips Cucumber Vine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SourSaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSide DishGarnishing