Is Mt. Olive Squeeze Sweet Relish Cucumber Vine Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tangy relish with a soft yet slightly crunchy, finely chopped texture; commonly used to add bright flavor to hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, potato or pasta salads, and dips. Reviewers typically note the convenient squeeze bottle, reliable flavor and texture, though some find the sweetness stronger than expected in household use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- maltol
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
maltol
Dietitian noteMaltol (also called e636) is a food additive usually made from tree bark or malt. In some cases, it may be produced from milk (lactose).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy relish with a soft yet slightly crunchy, finely chopped texture; commonly used to add bright flavor to hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, potato or pasta salads, and dips. Reviewers typically note the convenient squeeze bottle, reliable flavor and texture, though some find the sweetness stronger than expected in household use.
Ingredients
CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), ALUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 5, AND MALTOL.
Check Mt. Olive Squeeze Sweet Relish Cucumber Vine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mt. Olive Squeeze Sweet Relish Cucumber Vine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


