Is Mt. Olive Sweet Petites Portable Pickle Pak 4-3.7 fl. oz. Cups Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, 0.1% Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Alum, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), and Yellow 5.

Check Mt. Olive Sweet Petites Portable Pickle Pak 4-3.7 fl. oz. Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mt. Olive Sweet Petites Portable Pickle Pak 4-3.7 fl. oz. Cups is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
SweetTangySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoSide Dish