Is Mtn Dew Baja Blast Soda, Citrus with Tropical Lime Natural and Artificial Flavors Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- natural and artificial flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Caffeine, Gum Arabic, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Carbonated Water, Blue 1
Check Mtn Dew Baja Blast Soda, Citrus with Tropical Lime Natural and Artificial Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mtn Dew Baja Blast Soda, Citrus with Tropical Lime Natural and Artificial Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Mtn Dew Baja Blast Soda Citrus with Tropical Lime Natural and Artificial Flavors 20 Fl Oz Bottle
Hint Bottled Water, 4-Flavor Blue Variety Pack - Purified Water Beverages with Zero Calories, Natural Flavors, and Sugar Free - 16 Fl Oz (Pack of 12)
Pinnacle Whipped Vodka with Natural and Artificial Flavors, 750 mL
Sweet Harvest Pineapple Spears In Light Syrup With Coconut Water And Natural Flavors
Where to buy
Mtn Dew Baja Blast Soda, Citrus with Tropical Lime Natural and Artificial Flavors is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can, Bottle


