Is Mtn Dew Soda Major Melon Watermelon 12 Fluid Ounce 12 Count Can Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Caffeine, Sodium Citrate, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Red 40.
Check Mtn Dew Soda Major Melon Watermelon 12 Fluid Ounce 12 Count Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mtn Dew Soda Major Melon Watermelon 12 Fluid Ounce 12 Count Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Coca-Cola 6-7.5 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Vanilla Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Mocha Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Pepsi Zero Sugar Cola 12 Fluid Ounce Aluminum Can
Mtn Dew Diet Mountain Dew Low Calorie Soda, 6 Pack Plastic Bottles
Where to buy
Mtn Dew Soda Major Melon Watermelon 12 Fluid Ounce 12 Count Can is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


