Is Mtn Dew Soda Major Melon Watermelon 12 Fluid Ounce 12 Count Can Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol ester of rosin
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Caffeine, Sodium Citrate, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Red 40.
Check Mtn Dew Soda Major Melon Watermelon 12 Fluid Ounce 12 Count Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mtn Dew Soda Major Melon Watermelon 12 Fluid Ounce 12 Count Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Coca-Cola 6-7.5 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Vanilla Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Mocha Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Pepsi Zero Sugar Cola 12 Fluid Ounce Aluminum Can
Mtn Dew Diet Mountain Dew Low Calorie Soda, 6 Pack Plastic Bottles
Where to buy
Mtn Dew Soda Major Melon Watermelon 12 Fluid Ounce 12 Count Can is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


