Is Mtn Dew Vegetarian?

Description
A citrus-forward, sweet, high-carbonation soft drink with bright, tangy flavor and brisk effervescence. Reviewers describe an intense soda sweetness and lively fizz; commonly consumed cold with casual meals, snacks, or during gaming and social gatherings. Some note nostalgia and use as a mixer; others find sweetness overpowering in varied settings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A citrus-forward, sweet, high-carbonation soft drink with bright, tangy flavor and brisk effervescence. Reviewers describe an intense soda sweetness and lively fizz; commonly consumed cold with casual meals, snacks, or during gaming and social gatherings. Some note nostalgia and use as a mixer; others find sweetness overpowering in varied settings.
Ingredients
carbonated water, high-fructose corn syrup, concentrated orange juice, citric acid, natural flavors, sodium benzoate (preserves freshness), caffeine, sodium citrate, gum arabic, erythorbic acid (preserves freshness), calcium disodium EDTA (to protect flavor), yellow 5.
Check Mtn Dew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mtn Dew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soda · Bottle, Can, Liquid


