Is Mucinex DM Expectorant & Cough Suppressant Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • sodium starch glycolate

sodium starch glycolate

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextromethorphan, Guainefenesin, Carbomer Homopolymer Type B; D&c Yellow No. 10 Aluminum Lake; Hypromellose, Usp; Magnesium Stearate, Nf; Microcrystalline Cellulose, Nf; Sodium Starch Glycolate, NF.

Check Mucinex DM Expectorant & Cough Suppressant against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Oat Free? Mucinex DM Expectorant & Cough Suppressant | Spoonful