Is Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Liquid syrup offers a sweet, medicinal flavor with a thick, smooth texture that many users describe as syrupy and easy to swallow. Commonly taken by measured doses with the included cup for rapid relief of cough and congestion; reviews often note effectiveness, strong taste, and quick symptomatic improvement and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each 20 mL Dextromethorphan HBr (20 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (10 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (10 mg). Purpose: Cough Suppressant, Nasal decongestant, Nasal decongestant Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Edetate Disodium, FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Glycerin (Soy), Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Trisodium Citrate Dihydrate (May Contain this Ingredient), Xanthan Gum

Check Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Drinking