Is Mucinex Fast-Max Severe Congestion & Cough, Maximum Strength, Multi-Symptom, Caplets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Coated caplets have a smooth, firm texture and a medicinal, slightly bitter taste; users typically swallow them whole to address severe congestion and cough symptoms, often taking doses at night or during colds. Reviews commonly note rapid symptom relief, easy swallow for many, but occasional complaints about size and taste.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coated caplets have a smooth, firm texture and a medicinal, slightly bitter taste; users typically swallow them whole to address severe congestion and cough symptoms, often taking doses at night or during colds. Reviews commonly note rapid symptom relief, easy swallow for many, but occasional complaints about size and taste.
Ingredients
Active (In Each Caplet), Purposes, Dextromethorphan Hbr 10- Cough Suppressant, Guaifenesin 200- Expectorant, Phenylephrine Hcl 5- Nasal Decongestant, Inactive Croscarmellose Sodium, Fd&c Blue 2 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Methacrylic Acid-ethyl Acrylate Copolymer, Mica, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Polysorbate 80, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Povidone K29/32, Sodium Bicarbonate, Talc, Titanium Dioxide
Check Mucinex Fast-Max Severe Congestion & Cough, Maximum Strength, Multi-Symptom, Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mucinex Fast-Max Severe Congestion & Cough, Maximum Strength, Multi-Symptom, Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mucinex Fast-Max Severe Congestion & Cough, Maximum Strength, Multi-Symptom, Caplets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


