Is Mucinex Fast-Max Severe Congestion & Cough, Maximum Strength, Multi-Symptom, Caplets Pescatarian?

Description
Coated caplets have a smooth, firm texture and a medicinal, slightly bitter taste; users typically swallow them whole to address severe congestion and cough symptoms, often taking doses at night or during colds. Reviews commonly note rapid symptom relief, easy swallow for many, but occasional complaints about size and taste.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- polyethylene glycol 3350
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coated caplets have a smooth, firm texture and a medicinal, slightly bitter taste; users typically swallow them whole to address severe congestion and cough symptoms, often taking doses at night or during colds. Reviews commonly note rapid symptom relief, easy swallow for many, but occasional complaints about size and taste.
Ingredients
Active (In Each Caplet), Purposes, Dextromethorphan Hbr 10- Cough Suppressant, Guaifenesin 200- Expectorant, Phenylephrine Hcl 5- Nasal Decongestant, Inactive Croscarmellose Sodium, Fd&c Blue 2 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Methacrylic Acid-ethyl Acrylate Copolymer, Mica, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Polysorbate 80, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Povidone K29/32, Sodium Bicarbonate, Talc, Titanium Dioxide
Check Mucinex Fast-Max Severe Congestion & Cough, Maximum Strength, Multi-Symptom, Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mucinex Fast-Max Severe Congestion & Cough, Maximum Strength, Multi-Symptom, Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mucinex Fast-Max Severe Congestion & Cough, Maximum Strength, Multi-Symptom, Caplets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


