Is Mucinex Fast-Max Severe Congestion & Cough | Mucinex Nightshift Cold & Flu Acetaminophen Nighttime Relief Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mucinex Fast-Max Severe Congestion & Cough: anhydrous, citric acid, edetate disodium, FD&C red no. 40, flavors, glycerin (soy), propyl gallate, propylene glycol, purified water, sodium benzoate, sorbitol, sucralose, trisodium citrate dihydrate*, xanthan gum. *May contain this ingredient. Mucinex Nightshift Cold & Flu: ammonium glycyrrhizate, anhydrous citric acid, ascorbic acid, edetate, disodium, FD&C blue no.1, fd&c red no. 40, flavors, glycerin (soy), propylene glycol, sodium benzoate, sorbitol, sucralose, triacetin, triethyl citrate, water, xanthan.

Check Mucinex Fast-Max Severe Congestion & Cough | Mucinex Nightshift Cold & Flu Acetaminophen Nighttime Relief against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Unknown