Is Mucinex Nghtshift C&F Cmplt, Na Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active ingredients: Acetaminophen (650 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (20 mg), Triprolidine HCI. Inactive ingredients: croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone, hypromellose, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, povidone, titanium dioxide.
Check Mucinex Nghtshift C&F Cmplt, Na against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mucinex Nghtshift C&F Cmplt, Na in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Mucinex Instasoothie Sore Throat + Soothing Comfort Holly and Echinacea Flavor
Mucinex Nightshift Cold & Flu for Ages 12+ 6 fl oz
Mucinex Instasoothe Sore Throat
Mucinex INSTASOOTHE Sore Throat + Pain Relief
About this product
Unknown · Pill


