Is Mucinex Sinus-Max® Day & Night -- 24 /24 Liquid Gels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, smooth liquid-filled gel capsules have a faint menthol-citrus flavor and an easy-to-swallow texture. Users commonly take morning and evening doses for sinus congestion, noting rapid relief, convenient day/night dosing, occasional drowsiness with nighttime use, and mixed comments about capsule size and packaging durability from online reviewers and user satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- lecithin
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, smooth liquid-filled gel capsules have a faint menthol-citrus flavor and an easy-to-swallow texture. Users commonly take morning and evening doses for sinus congestion, noting rapid relief, convenient day/night dosing, occasional drowsiness with nighttime use, and mixed comments about capsule size and packaging durability from online reviewers and user satisfaction.
Ingredients
D&c Yellow 10, Fd&c Blue 1, Gelatin, Glycerin, Lecithin (Soy), Mineral Oil, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Shellac, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution, Titanium Dioxide, Other Fd&c Yellow 6, Titanium Dioxide
Check Mucinex Sinus-Max® Day & Night -- 24 /24 Liquid Gels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mucinex Sinus-Max® Day & Night -- 24 /24 Liquid Gels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle
Tylenol® Sinus Severe Day Non-Drowsy Caplets 24 ct Box
Advil Liqui-Gels Temporary Pain Relief Ibuprofen Liquid Filled Capsules
Mucinex SE - Max Strength Extended Release Bi-Layer -- 7 Tablets
Coricidin HBP, Decongestant-Free Cold Symptom Relief for People with High Blood Pressure, Chest Congestion & Cough Liquid Gels, 20 Count
Where to buy
Mucinex Sinus-Max® Day & Night -- 24 /24 Liquid Gels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


