Is Mucinex Sinus-Max Pressure, Pain & Cough/Night Shift Sinus Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Day: Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan HBr, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine HCI, Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, FD&C Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Povidone, Talc, Titanium Dioxide. Night: Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan, Phenylephrine HCI, Triprolidine HCI, Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, Ferric Oxide, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Mica, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Polyvinyl Alcohol Polyethylene Glycol Copolymer, Povidone, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Mucinex Sinus-Max Pressure, Pain & Cough/Night Shift Sinus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mucinex Sinus-Max Pressure, Pain & Cough/Night Shift Sinus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle
Mucinex INSTASOOTHE Sore Throat + Pain Relief
Advil Ibuprofen Sinus Congestion/Pain Coated Tablets
Mucinex SE - Max Strength Extended Release Bi-Layer -- 7 Tablets
Where to buy
Mucinex Sinus-Max Pressure, Pain & Cough/Night Shift Sinus is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


