Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Mud. Wtr Rise Matcha Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Mushroom Blend (organic Chaga, Reishi, Lion's Mane, And Cordyceps Mushrooms And Mycelium Cultured On Organic Oats And/or Organic Sorghum), Organic Matcha, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Turmeric, Organic Ginger, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cardamom, Himalayan Pink Salt.

Check Mud. Wtr Rise Matcha against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
EarthySpicyBitter
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Mud. Wtr Rise Matcha | Spoonful