Is Muddy Bears 3.1oz/12ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gummi Bears (Maltose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Sorbitol, Apple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Pectin, Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Vegetable Oil, Carnauba Wax, Sodium Citrate, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Red No, 40, Fd&c Yellow No, 5, Fd&c Blue No, 1, Fd&c Yellow No,6)), Milk Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Bu

Check Muddy Bears 3.1oz/12ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Muddy Bears 3.1oz/12ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go