Is Muller Corner Banana Yogurt with Chocolate Flakes 124g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet whey powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • yogurt

sweet whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt ( Milk ), Sugar, Banana Purée (4%), Maize Flour, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Modified Starch, Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Glazing Agent: Acacia Gum, Lactose ( Milk ), Coconut Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Sweet Whey Powder ( Milk ), Barley Malt (Gluten), Stabiliser: Pectins, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Carotenes

Check Muller Corner Banana Yogurt with Chocolate Flakes 124g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Muller Corner Banana Yogurt with Chocolate Flakes 124g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBest Way WholesaleIceland

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go