Is Mueller's Thin Spaghetti 16oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The pasta offers a mild flavor and slender, springy texture that cooks reliably to an al dente bite; commonly paired with classic or heartier sauces, tossed with dressings, or used in casseroles and soups. Reviewers cite consistent cooking, fast preparation, and good sauce adhesion, noting it a dependable weeknight staple.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The pasta offers a mild flavor and slender, springy texture that cooks reliably to an al dente bite; commonly paired with classic or heartier sauces, tossed with dressings, or used in casseroles and soups. Reviewers cite consistent cooking, fast preparation, and good sauce adhesion, noting it a dependable weeknight staple.
Ingredients
Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid.
Check Mueller's Thin Spaghetti 16oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mueller's Thin Spaghetti 16oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BARILLA GLUTEN FREE SPAGHETTI
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Mueller's Thin Spaghetti 16oz Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


