Is Muenster Wisconsin, 0.62 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto coloring

Check Muenster Wisconsin, 0.62 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Muenster Wisconsin, 0.62 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
MildButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing