Is MUFFIN MIX Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • ground matzo meal made from passover wheat flour

ground matzo meal made from passover wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASSOVER MATZO MEAL (GROUND MATZO MEAL MADE FROM PASSOVER WHEAT FLOUR AND WATER), BROWN SUGAR, PALM OIL, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING.

Check MUFFIN MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking