Is muffin mix Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • wheat flour compound chocolate chips

wheat flour compound chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour Compound Chocolate Chips, Cocoa Solids, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dextrose, Emulsifier Ins3220, Ins491, Natural Flavouring Substance(vanilla), Edible Vegetable Oil, Modified Starch (Ins1422), Raising Agents Ins500, Ins5410, Ins341, Emulsifiers And Stabilizers Ins471, Ins410, Ins415, Ins466, Salt, Artificial Flavouring Substance Vanilla Contains Permitted Flavouring And Food Conditioner

Check muffin mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep