This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Muffin Tops Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, vegetable oil soybean, water, eggs, bleached wheat flour, chocolate chips, sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract, enriched wheat flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, dextrose, corn syrup, baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, salt, mono and diglycerides, salt, potassium sorbate, xanthan gum, calcium chloride, cellulose gum, soy flour

Check Muffin Tops Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Muffin Tops Chocolate Chip | Spoonful