Is MUFFINS, BANANA CHOCOLATE TANGO Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour bleached

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID] SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR, EGG), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (COCOA BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), BANANA PASTE (SUCROSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CONCENTRATED BANANA PUREE, CONCENTRATED BANANA JUICE, THICKENING AGENT [MODIFIED WAXY MAIZE STARCH], ACIDULANT [CITRIC ACID], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE), WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE], SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL BANANA FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [PREVENTS CAKING], ALCOHOL), VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES, CORN SYRUP, ETHYL ALCOHOL, WATER), BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE)

Check MUFFINS, BANANA CHOCOLATE TANGO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go