Is MUFFINS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • milk
  • whey
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate places
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +2 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASE (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, WHEY, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE PLACES (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER.

Check MUFFINS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go