Is Mug Root Beer Soda (Case) Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, vanilla-forward flavor with a creamy, foamy mouthfeel and lively carbonation; pours with a dense head. Commonly served chilled, used in ice cream floats, mixers, or at casual gatherings and barbecues. Reviewers often note consistent nostalgic taste, reliable fizziness, and value of multipack purchasing for parties and stocking up. convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE AND/OR SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, QUILLAIA EXTRACT.

Check Mug Root Beer Soda (Case) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mug Root Beer Soda (Case) is available at 5 retailers

Independent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSpicySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking