Is Mug Shot Mediterranean Style Pasta Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- whey powder
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavourings
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato Powder (10%), Potato Starch, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Salt, Natural Flavourings (contain Barley, Celery), Red Onion, Garlic, Smoked Ground Paprika, Black Olives, Dried Herbs (Parsley, Oregano, Basil), Tomato, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ground Black Pepper, Palm Oil, Fortified Wheatflour [Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Whey Powder (from Milk)
Check Mug Shot Mediterranean Style Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mug Shot Mediterranean Style Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Mug Shot Mediterranean Style Pasta is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


