Is Mug Shot On The Go Tomato, Red Pepper & Herb Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder
  • milk protein

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina), Tomato Powder, Sugar, Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavourings (Contain Celery), Onion Powder, Stabilisers (Sodium Polyphosphate, Trisodium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Trisodium Citrate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Milk Protein, Dried Basil, Dried Parsley, Fortified Wheatflour (Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whey Powder (From Milk)

Check Mug Shot On The Go Tomato, Red Pepper & Herb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mug Shot On The Go Tomato, Red Pepper & Herb is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch