Is Mug Shot Veg Pot Aromatic Indian Pasta Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Pasta (Durum Whole Wheat Semolina , Durum Wheat Semolina ), Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Dried Vegetables, Grilled Mixed Peppers, Tomato, Green Beans, Peas, Chicory Fibre, Natural Flavourings (Contain Celery), Tomato Powder, Ground Spices (Chilli Powder, Turmeric, Coriander, Ginger), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cinnamon, Garlic Powder, Black Cardamom, Ginger, Pimento, Clove, Cumin, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Green Cardamom, Chilli Powder, Natural Flavourings), Dried Coriander, Colour (Curcumin), Whey Powder (From Milk), Fortified Wheatflour (Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)

Check Mug Shot Veg Pot Aromatic Indian Pasta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mug Shot Veg Pot Aromatic Indian Pasta is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking