Is MUIR GLEN, ORGANIC PETITE DICED TOMATOES Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, mildly acidic tomato flavor with tender, uniform petite dice that hold shape yet soften during cooking. Commonly used for sauces, soups, stews, salsas and casseroles. Customer reviews frequently cite fresh-tasting quality, convenient ready-to-use texture and reliable size consistency, with occasional comments about variable moisture levels between cans and batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, mildly acidic tomato flavor with tender, uniform petite dice that hold shape yet soften during cooking. Commonly used for sauces, soups, stews, salsas and casseroles. Customer reviews frequently cite fresh-tasting quality, convenient ready-to-use texture and reliable size consistency, with occasional comments about variable moisture levels between cans and batches.
Ingredients
organic tomatoes, organic tomato juice, sea salt, citric acid and calcium chloride
Check MUIR GLEN, ORGANIC PETITE DICED TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUIR GLEN, ORGANIC PETITE DICED TOMATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hunt's 100% Natural Diced Tomatoes - 14.5oz
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Hunt's 100% Natural Petite Diced Tomatoes - 14.5oz
Where to buy
MUIR GLEN, ORGANIC PETITE DICED TOMATOES is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


