Is Muir Glen Organic Tomato Sauce - Regular - 15 Oz Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy tomato flavor with a smooth, slightly thin texture; commonly used as a base for pasta sauces, pizza, soups, stews and casseroles. Reviewers note dependable, fresh-tasting flavor and easy simmering, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning a thinner consistency compared with thicker sauces and convenient everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (water, Organic Tomato Paste), Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Tomato Puree (water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Garlic Powder.

Check Muir Glen Organic Tomato Sauce - Regular - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Muir Glen Organic Tomato Sauce - Regular - 15 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlickySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping