Is Muir Glen Organic Whole Peeled Tomatoes San Marzano Style -- 28 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy tomato flavor with balanced acidity and mild sweetness; flesh is firm but softens evenly during cooking. Often used as a base for pasta sauces, soups, stews, and braises. Reviewers commonly mention consistent, robust taste and reliable texture for simmering, though some occasionally note variable chunk size between cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride

Check Muir Glen Organic Whole Peeled Tomatoes San Marzano Style -- 28 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Muir Glen Organic Whole Peeled Tomatoes San Marzano Style -- 28 oz is available at 6 retailers

SafewayShopRiteVitacostUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup