Is Muir Glen, Tomatoes Diced No Salt Added Organic, 14.5 Ounce Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy tomato flavor with tender, uniformly diced pieces that hold shape in cooking. Commonly used in sauces, soups, chilis, stews and salsas for added tomato body. Reviewers note dependable flavor and convenience, while some report occasional variation in chunk size or occasionally slightly liquid consistency from can to can.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Puree, Citric Acid And Calcium Chloride, Organic Tomatoes, Citric Acid And Calcium Chloride

Check Muir Glen, Tomatoes Diced No Salt Added Organic, 14.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Muir Glen, Tomatoes Diced No Salt Added Organic, 14.5 Ounce is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupSalad