Is MULLER CORNER DRK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY 5.3Z Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- kosher gelatin
- calcium citrate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Chocolate Pieces (Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sugar), Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Calcium Citrate, Sodium Citrate), Raspberry Preparation (Raspberries, Sugar, Water, Raspberry Juice from Concentrate, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carmine (for Color), Natural Flavor).
Check MULLER CORNER DRK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY 5.3Z against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MULLER CORNER DRK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY 5.3Z in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Dark Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, RICH CHOCOLATE, LUSCIOUS FILLING, DARK & RASPBERRY
WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE
Bakers Corner Chocolate Instant Pudding & Pie Filling
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


