Is Muller Rice Original Low Fat Dessert 170G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk from concentrate
  • cream
  • buttermilk

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A single‑serve creamy rice pudding offering pronounced sweet flavor and a smooth, slightly grainy texture; commonly eaten chilled as a snack, dessert, or quick breakfast. Reviewers often praise its rich creaminess and convenience, while some note variability in sweetness and occasional uneven grain softness across batches and variable perceived value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk , Water, Rice (8%), Skimmed Milk from Concentrate, Sugar, Cream ( Milk ) (5%), Skimmed Milk , Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Salt, Flavourings

Check Muller Rice Original Low Fat Dessert 170G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Muller Rice Original Low Fat Dessert 170G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast