Is Multi Collagen Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hydrolyzed bovine collagen
- eggshell membrane collagen
- hydrolyzed fish collagen
hydrolyzed bovine collagen
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Blend: Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen, Hydrolyzed Fish Collagen, Eggshell Membrane Collagen (Chicken), Other Ingredients: Vegetable Capsule (HPMC), Rice Flour
Check Multi Collagen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Multi Collagen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Crunchmaster Crackers, Multi-Grain, Sea Salt 4.0 oz (113 g)
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
Live G Free Multi Grain Wide Pan Bread
About this product
Supplement · Powder


