Is MULTI-USE TOFU Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- whole non genetically engineered soybeans
whole non genetically engineered soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, WHOLE NON GENETICALLY ENGINEERED SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE
Check MULTI-USE TOFU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MULTI-USE TOFU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Crunchmaster Crackers, Multi-Grain, Sea Salt 4.0 oz (113 g)
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Live G Free Multi Grain Wide Pan Bread
About this product
Unknown · Cube, Loaf


