Is Multigrain English Muffin Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- milk
- dairy whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), modified wheat starch, polydextrose, yeast. Contains 2% or less of the following: wheat gluten, cellulose fiber, dark rye flour, enriched wheat farina (wheat farina, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), millet, malt (barley, corn), leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), corn starch, brown rice flour, salt, preservatives (calcium propionate, sorbic acid, potassium sorbate), dough conditioners (monoglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactate), dairy whey, rolled oats, mono-diglycerides, vinegar, guar gum, molasses, nonfat milk, sucralose, citric acid, soybean oil. Contains milk, wheat.
Check Multigrain English Muffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Multigrain English Muffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


