Is MULTIGRAIN SOCRISP PITA CHIPS, MULTIGRAIN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • wheat flour
  • crushed rye
  • crushed wheat
  • natural rye sour
  • gluten
  • crushed barley
  • enriched flour
  • crushed oats
  • malt

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN, [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA, OIL, YEAST, SALT, RYE FLOUR, CRUSHED RYE, CRUSHED WHEAT, CRUSHED OATS, CRUSHED BARLEY, CRUSHED CORN, SESAME SEED, FLAXSEED, NATURAL RYE SOUR, MILLET, MALT, SEA SALT.

Check MULTIGRAIN SOCRISP PITA CHIPS, MULTIGRAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Piece, Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSalad