Is Multigrains+Seeds Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • sprouted organically-grown wheat berries
  • whole wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat bran
  • organic grains organic wheat
  • organic rye
  • organic steel cut oats

sprouted organically-grown wheat berries

Dietitian note

Wheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sprouted Organically-grown Wheat Berries, Whole Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Honey, Organic Soy Flour, Almond Meal, Wheat Bran, Organic Grains Organic Wheat, Organic Flaxseeds, Organic Rye, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Steel Cut Oats, Or

Check Multigrains+Seeds Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking