Is Multivitamin Women 50+ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tricalcium phosphate
- retinyl acetate
- riboflavin
- magnesium stearate
- +8 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Starch, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Beta-carotene, Biotin, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Cholecalciferol, Chromium Picolinate, Cupric Sulfate, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Dl-tartaric Acid, Fd&c Blue No, Lake, Fd&c Red No, Fd&c Yellow No, Ferrous Fumarate, Folic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Lutein, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Sulfate, Nicotinamide, Phytonadione, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Riboflavin, Silica, Sodium Metavanadate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Talc, Thiamine Mononitrate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Tricalcium Phosphate, Zinc Oxide
Check Multivitamin Women 50+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Multivitamin Women 50+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Multivitamin Women 50+ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


