Is Munchh Skinny Coated Almonds Dark Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural vanilla flavour

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Almonds (49%) (Almonds, Canola Oil ), Dark Chocolate (49%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Milk), Freeze-Dried Raspberry Powder, Icing Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate)

Check Munchh Skinny Coated Almonds Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go