Is Munchies Snack Mix Cheese Fix Flavored Party Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 16 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • part-skim cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • +10 more

part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold cheese-forward flavor and varied crunchy textures make this party-size snack mix a convenient option for gatherings, casual snacking, or road trips. Reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch and robust seasoning, praising value and convenience, while some mention occasional uneven seasoning or stale pieces affecting overall freshness perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Doritos Brand Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips: (Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola and/or Corn Oil), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red and Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate).Cheetos Brand Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks: (Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, and Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [Yellow 6]), and Salt).Sunchips Brand Harvest Cheddar Flavored Multigrain Snacks: (Whole Corn, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Whole Wheat, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Paprika Extracts, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), and Skim Milk).Rold Gold Brand Tiny Twists Pretzels: (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Oil, Corn Syrup, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Malt Extract, and Yeast).

Check Munchies Snack Mix Cheese Fix Flavored Party Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Munchies Snack Mix Cheese Fix Flavored Party Size is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go