Is Munchme Roasted Almond 120g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rice malt syrup

rice malt syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasted, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, crisp texture makes this snack suitable for on-the-go eating, topping salads, or adding to baked goods; reviewers commonly note consistent crunch and fresh roast, praising portion size and portability while some mention occasional uneven roasting or small broken pieces in the package reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds (91%), Rice Malt Syrup, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt

Check Munchme Roasted Almond 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Munchme Roasted Almond 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping