Is MunchRIte Dry Roasted Edamame Lightly Dusted With Sea Salt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • soybeans

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soybeans

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeans, Sea Salt, Soybean Oil. Contains: Soy. Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Peanut And Tree Nuts.

Check MunchRIte Dry Roasted Edamame Lightly Dusted With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Whole

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladMeal Prep